Technologies from Italy to Uzbekistan's healthcare sector
Healthcare 31 October 2020 333
The National Chamber of Innovative Healthcare of Uzbekistan organized an online meeting with representatives of Italy’s Opera Company.
The meeting was attended by the Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of the Republic of Uzbekistan to Italy Otabek Akbarov. He noted that the Embassy has been cooperating with Opera for almost two years on three investment projects, including in healthcare sector.
The sides discussed a project for construction of an endocrinology center in Namangan using Italian technologies. One of its innovations is the creation of mobile teams for endocrinological examination on demand – where necessary.
It was noted that it is necessary to apply the best international experience not only in treatment of patients, but also in their training on how to lead a proper lifestyle, especially for diabetes.
The investment in this project will amount to almost 12 million euros.