Prospects of Uzbek-Brunei cooperation discussed
International cooperation 26 September 2022 401
On September 24, 2022, the Minister of Foreign Affairs of the Republic of Uzbekistan Vladimir Norov met with the Second Minister of Foreign Affairs of the State of Brunei Darussalam Erivan Yusuf on the sidelines of the 77th session of the UN General Assembly in New York.
The Second Minister stressed that he admires the rich historical and cultural heritage and unique architectural monuments of ancient cities of Uzbekistan.
"I remember with special warmth my visit to Samarkand, which I visited in 2016 as part of participation in the OIC SMID. The unique taste of Uzbek fruits and pilaf has remained in my memory forever. I was amazed by the three majestic madrasahs on Registan Square, which, without exaggeration, are wonders of the world," Yusuf said.
Yusuf separately stressed that tourism should become the engine for the development of bilateral relations. He highly appreciated the practical steps taken in our country to fully support and develop the tourism industry. It was emphasized that Uzbekistan can turn into one of the centers of tourism for citizens of Brunei within the framework of the "Ziyorat Tourism" and "Umra+" programs.
The parties noted the importance of expanding the legal framework, including by working out the issue of signing intergovernmental agreements on the promotion and mutual protection of investments, avoidance of double taxation and prevention of tax evasion on income and capital. These agreements will become a reliable basis for the development of bilateral trade and economic ties.
In order to discuss the possibilities of cooperation in detail, the parties agreed to study the issue of holding another round of consultations between the foreign ministries of Uzbekistan and Brunei, the press service of the Ministry of Foreign Affairs of Uzbekistan reports.