The practical outcomes of the recent signing ceremony for bilateral documents on joint projects were reviewed.
The strong momentum in the development of the Uzbekistan – American strategic partnership was emphasized, particularly in the trade, economic, and investment spheres.
Progress in implementing measures to expand mutual trade volumes was noted with satisfaction. Thus, last year, trade turnover exceeded $1 billion.
Particular attention was given to strengthening practical cooperation on completing Uzbekistan’s accession to the WTO and to further support from the American side for these processes.
To develop regional approaches to sustainable supply chains, technical regulation, and digital trade, it was proposed to intensify cooperation under the Trade and Investment Framework Agreement (TIFA) between Central Asian countries and the United States.
Following the meeting, the President of Uzbekistan invited Jamieson Greer to participate in the Tashkent International Investment Forum in June this year.