The President of Uzbekistan notes with particular satisfaction the enhancing partnership with the United Arab Emirates
Uzbekistan 15 April 2024 1498
On April 15, President of the Republic of Uzbekistan Shavkat Mirziyoyev received the delegation of the United Arab Emirates led by the Minister of Energy and Infrastructure Suhail Al Mazrouei, who is visiting Uzbekistan as part of the Foreign Ministerial Meeting of Central Asia – the Gulf Cooperation Council Strategic Dialogue.
Minister Suhail Al Mazrouei conveyed to the President of Uzbekistan sincere greetings and best wishes from the UAE President Sheikh Mohamed Al Nahyan and Vice President, Prime Minister of the country, Ruler of Dubai Sheikh Mohammed Al Maktoum, Vice President Sheikh Mansour Al Nahyan and the Crown Prince of Abu Dhabi Sheikh Khalid Al Nahyan.
Issues of further enhancing practical interaction in priority areas were substantively discussed.
The current highest level of multifaceted cooperation between Uzbekistan and the UAE was noted with deep satisfaction. The trade turnover is steadily growing. There are over 300 enterprises in Uzbekistan with the participation of UAE capital. The portfolio of joint projects exceeded $4 billion.
The importance of developing and promoting promising investment projects in green energy, metallurgy, agriculture, transport, and communications was emphasized.
Special attention was paid to preparing a technical project and starting construction of the Trans-Afghan Railway.
The schedule of the upcoming high-level events was also reviewed.