The President of Uzbekistan emphasized the importance of deepening collaboration with the Cooperation Council for the Arab States of the Gulf
Uzbekistan 15 April 2024 1414
On April 15, President of the Republic of Uzbekistan Shavkat Mirziyoyev received the Secretary General of the Cooperation Council for the Arab States of the Gulf Jasem Mohamed AlBudaiwi.
Issues of further developing constructive dialogue and strengthening interaction between Uzbekistan and the Council were considered.
The President of Uzbekistan expressed satisfaction with the current dynamics of multifaceted cooperation between the regions and highly appreciated the fruitful results of the second meeting of foreign ministers held in Tashkent.
The progress in implementing the agreements of the First Summit of Central Asia and the Arab States of the Gulf, held last year in the city of Jeddah, was discussed.
Particular attention was paid to implementing Uzbekistan’s initiatives and proposals in investment, trade, high technology, tourism, and other areas.
The issues of preparing the agenda for the second summit, which will be held in Samarkand in 2025, were considered.