The President of Uzbekistan noted the vast opportunities for developing mutually beneficial cooperation with Kuwait
On April 15, President of the Republic of Uzbekistan Shavkat Mirziyoyev received the delegation of the State of Kuwait, led by Minister of Foreign Affairs Abdullah Al-Yahya, participating in the Foreign Ministerial Meeting of the Central Asia – the Gulf Cooperation Council Strategic Dialogue.
The distinguished guest conveyed warm greetings and wishes to the Leader of Uzbekistan from the Emir of Kuwait, Sheikh Mishal Al Sabah.
Issues of further developing constructive political dialogue and enhancing trade, economic, financial, investment, and humanitarian cooperation between the two countries were considered.
The need to intensify mutual visits, implement cultural and tourist exchange programs, and promote investment projects with the participation of leading companies in priority sectors, including within the framework of established close cooperation with the Kuwait Fund for Arab Economic Development and by establishing a fruitful partnership with the Kuwait Investment Authority, was emphasized.
The importance of holding bilateral political consultations, the first meeting of the joint Intergovernmental Commission, and a business forum soon was noted.
Views were exchanged on current issues on the regional agenda.