The President of Uzbekistan and the Caretaker Prime Minister of Pakistan discuss issues of further enhancing multifaceted cooperation
Uzbekistan 21 September 2023 3735
On September 20, during the 78th session of the United Nations General Assembly in New York City, the President of the Republic of Uzbekistan Shavkat Mirziyoyev met with the Caretaker Prime Minister of the Islamic Republic of Pakistan Anwaar-ul-Haq Kakar.
During the talks, issues of further strengthening the strategic partnership between Uzbekistan and Pakistan and developing multifaceted cooperation, primarily in trade, economic, investment, transport, and communications spheres, were discussed.
The parties expressed satisfaction with the growth in mutual trade indicators – by 75 percent since the beginning of the year. During this period, the volume of cargo transportation increased by 50 percent, and 20 new joint ventures were opened.
The President of Uzbekistan emphasized the importance of continuing work to create favorable conditions for increasing trade turnover within the framework of the Preferential Trade Agreement.
It was noted that there is great potential for enhancing productive collaboration between the regions of the two countries and developing cooperative ties. The prospects for implementing joint investment projects in the textile, pharmaceutical, electrical, and tourism industries were also considered.
Views were exchanged on issues of ensuring regional security, including in the context of developing the situation in Afghanistan.
The importance of joint efforts in practically promoting the Trans-Afghan Railway construction project was emphasized.