President of Uzbekistan and Chairman of the Lower House of the French Parliament discuss prospects for developing inter-parliamentary dialogue
Uzbekistan 22 November 2022 3211
On November 22, the President of the Republic of Uzbekistan Shavkat Mirziyoyev met with the President of the National Assembly of France, Yaël Braun-Pivet at Bourbon Palace in Paris.
Views were exchanged on further deepening inter-parliamentary cooperation, interaction in carrying out reforms for further democratization of social and political life.
The President of the National Assembly of France appreciated the progress of large-scale democratic reforms in Uzbekistan, including developing parliamentarism, ensuring and protecting human rights and freedoms, and promoting gender equality.
The main attention was paid to the aspects of ensuring gender equality. Huge progress achieved by Uzbekistan, where women occupy a worthy place in the legislative and executive authorities, business and social sphere was noted.
In September 2022, the 4th Summit of Women Speakers of Parliament (14SWSP) was held in Uzbekistan for the first time. The Tashkent Declaration on Enhancing the Role of Women Leaders was adopted.
The key approaches to preparing for constitutional reform, within which it is planned to consolidate the norms on the abolition of the death penalty, enhanced guarantees of human rights, solving environmental problems and other important provisions were also discussed.
Agreements were reached on holding meetings of the parliamentary friendship group, and strengthening interaction on the platforms of the UN Human Rights Council, the European Parliament, the Inter-Parliamentary Union, and the OSCE Parliamentary Assembly.
Following the meeting, the President of the Republic of Uzbekistan left a note in the Book of Honored Guests. The Leader of Uzbekistan also invited the President of the National Assembly of France to pay a visit to Uzbekistan at any time convenient for her.