The President of Uzbekistan supports plans to enhance partnership with Voltalia
Uzbekistan 29 February 2024 1771
On February 29, President of the Republic of Uzbekistan Shavkat Mirziyoyev met with the CEO of Voltalia, Sebastien Clerc, during the visit to Khorezm region.
The French company has solid experience in implementing renewable energy projects. It is implementing investment projects worth more than $10 billion in 20 countries.
The prospects for enhancing mutually beneficial partnerships were discussed at the meeting.
The consistent development of multifaceted relations between Uzbekistan and France, which have acquired a comprehensive character thanks to regular meetings at the highest level, was emphasized.
During the official visit of the President of Uzbekistan to France in November 2022, agreements were reached on cooperation in priority sectors of the economy, including renewable energy sources.
In this context, the start of work within the framework of the project for the construction, jointly with Voltalia, of a photovoltaic station with a capacity of 100 megawatts in Tuprakkala district with the possibility of further expanding capabilities through the introduction of agrivoltaic solutions was noted with particular satisfaction.
The Head of state supported plans to enhance cooperation projects with the company, including the organization of battery production in Khorezm region and the construction of a hybrid power plant in Bukhara region.