The President of the Republic of Uzbekistan received the U.S. delegation
On June 11, President of the Republic of Uzbekistan Shavkat Mirziyoyev received United States Trade Representative Katherine Tai.
The U.S. Trade Representative conveyed greetings and best wishes from U.S. President Joe Biden to the Leader of Uzbekistan.
At the meeting, current issues of further strengthening bilateral strategic partnerships and enhancing trade, economic, and investment collaboration were discussed.
The intensification of business contacts and the steady growth in mutual trade turnover and investment were noted with satisfaction.
Cooperation is developing with leading U.S. companies and banks, including Air Products, Coca-Cola, Citibank, Visa, etc.
Issues related to Uzbekistan’s accession to the WTO, the resumption of the GSP system, and the deepening of practical interaction within the C5+1 format and the Trade and Investment Framework Agreement were discussed.
The importance of launching a joint platform to identify new sectors and promote industrial cooperation projects was noted.