Uzbekistan, Egypt leaders discuss the implementation of agreements at the highest level
Uzbekistan 27 March 2023 2533
The analysis of the implementation of the agreements at the highest level was considered in detail during a telephone conversation between the President of the Republic of Uzbekistan Shavkat Mirziyoyev and the President of the Arab Republic of Egypt Abdel Fattah el-Sisi, on March 27.
The leaders of Uzbekistan and Egypt exchanged warm congratulations on the occasion of the holy month of Ramadan, sincerely wishing well-being, peace and prosperity to the friendly peoples.
The main attention was paid to the promotion of specific cooperation projects of leading companies in such areas as energy, mining, leather and jewelry industries, healthcare and telecommunications.
The importance of continuing intensive contacts and creating favorable conditions for the effective practical implementation of joint projects was emphasized.
The need was noted for holding regular meetings of the bilateral Intergovernmental Commission and the Business Council.
Views were exchanged on the current issues of the international and regional agenda.