Uzbekistan, Russia leaders welcome the fruitful results of the “INNOPROM” exhibition in Tashkent
Uzbekistan 26 April 2023 2861
The issues of deepening practical cooperation, ensuring the dynamics of trade relations and supporting cooperation projects of leading enterprises were considered during a telephone conversation between the President of the Republic of Uzbekistan Shavkat Mirziyoyev and the President of the Russian Federation Vladimir Putin, on April 26.
The leaders of the two countries noted with deep satisfaction the fruitful results of the International Industrial Exhibition “INNOPROM. Central Asia”. More than 5,000 business representatives from 35 countries are taking part in its work.
During the conversation, the importance of further enhancing mutually beneficial cooperation in the automotive industry, railway transport, pharmaceuticals, the chemical industry and other priority sectors was emphasized.
Interest in studying best practices in the development of industrial mortgages, clusters, industrial development fund and other tools was noted.
Views were also exchanged on the current aspects of regional interaction.
Following the conversation, the President of Uzbekistan sincerely thanked the President of Russia for his support in holding the upcoming constitutional referendum on the territory of the Russian Federation.