The President of Uzbekistan highlights the importance of expanding economic dialogue with the European Union
On March 27, the President of the Republic of Uzbekistan, Shavkat Mirziyoyev, received a European Union delegation led by the High Representative for Foreign Affairs and Security Policy and Vice-President of the European Commission, Kaja Kallas. The meeting focused on enhancing practical cooperation and preparations for upcoming joint events.
The distinguished guest conveyed sincere greetings and best wishes from the President of the European Council, António Costa, and the President of the European Commission, Ursula von der Leyen, to President Shavkat Mirziyoyev.
Special attention was given to the preparations for the first “Central Asia – European Union” Summit, scheduled for April 3-4 in Samarkand. In this context, the successful outcomes of the multilateral ministerial meeting held earlier today in Ashgabat were highly commended.
The importance of advancing mutually beneficial cooperation between the two regions was highlighted, with a focus on priority areas such as trade and logistics – including unlocking the potential of the Trans-Caspian Transport Corridor – digitalization, green energy, environment, infrastructure modernization, and other key sectors, along with effective mechanisms to implement initiatives and projects.
Issues related to further strengthening Uzbekistan’s relations with EU institutions were also discussed.
The parties addressed matters concerning the adoption of the new Enhanced Partnership and Cooperation Agreement and Uzbekistan’s accession to the World Trade Organization.
An exchange of views on current international and regional policy issues also took place during the meeting.