It was noted that last year’s negotiations with President Donald Trump provided strong momentum for expanding trade and investment cooperation with American business.
Particular attention was paid to supporting the activities of the Business Council and launching an Investment Platform for the systemic promotion of priority projects.
Areas of cooperation with the Eximbank were outlined, including expanding financing for major industrial and infrastructure projects and supporting the supply of high-tech equipment.
During discussions with the DFC leadership, the importance of strengthening investment cooperation mechanisms was emphasized. The corporation’s plans to participate in large national and regional projects and to develop the financial market and the energy sector were supported.
The President of Uzbekistan invited the American side to participate in the Tashkent International Investment Forum.
Following the meeting, in the presence of the Head of State, the Agreement on the Establishment of an Investment Platform between Uzbekistan and the United States, signed during the visit, was exchanged.