Shavkat Mirziyoyev visits a multidisciplinary clinic
Uzbekistan 16 April 2021 2255
President Shavkat Mirziyoyev became familiar with the activities of the Multidisciplinary Medical Center in Samarkand.
The clinic was established by Uzbekistan – India JV Zarmed Pratiksha Hospital Group. According to one of the founders of the company, Nishant Bajaj, the visit of President Shavkat Mirziyoyev to India and meetings between the businesspeople of the two countries became an incentive for cooperation with Uzbekistan.
The joint venture allocated $8.5 million for the implementation of the first project.
The multidisciplinary medical center has 5 surgery rooms and a hospital with 100 beds. Modern equipment for interventional cardiac surgery, neurosurgery, endoscopic surgery, orthopedics and traumatology, urology and gynecology, and otolaryngology has been installed. The clinic can serve 600 people simultaneously. Medical services are provided comprehensively based on international standards. The center has employed 140 people.
“The number of such modern clinics is growing thanks to the conditions created in the country for private medicine. The further task is to provide high-quality patient care and gain people’s trust. Including those who want to be treated abroad”, Shavkat Mirziyoyev said.
Responsible persons were instructed to organize a medical cluster in Samarkand, consisting of a private medical university and a clinic, and a fund under the regional khokimiyat to invite Samarkand doctors working abroad and provide them with housing.