Development of "SCO local tourism" discussed with SCO Secretary General Zhang Min
Tourism 29 November 2023 1274
On November 23, 2023, within the framework of the forum "Shanghai Cooperation Organization 2023 - Year of Tourism", held in Urumqi, a meeting was held between Chairman of the Tourism Committee Umid Shadiyev and SCO Secretary General Zhang Ming.
At the meeting, the sides discussed issues of expanding cooperation in the field of tourism in the SCO, the formation of fees for leading media and travel bloggers from the organization's member countries and the organization of info-tours to the best tourist destinations in the SCO territory during 2024.
SCO Secretary General Zhang Ming noted that the proposals put forward by the President of the Republic of Uzbekistan within the framework of the 25th session of the UNWTO General Assembly, the development of the "Global Code of Safe Tourism within the UN framework", the International Action Program for the Development of Green Tourism, the special declaration on the declaration of 2025 as the "World Year of Inclusive Tourism" are of universal importance, the SCO expressed readiness to become a co-author of these documents.
Also, following the meeting, an agreement was reached on the implementation of joint projects between the UNWTO International Academy of Tourism and the thematic office "Tourism on the Silk Road" and the SCO.