During this period, the young girl stayed at the "Family" center for family and child assistance in Novosibirsk, under the supervision of the Consul General. Thanks to the prompt actions of the Consulate General diplomats, all necessary documents for the child were formalized.
On February 17, 2026, the girl was brought to Novosibirsk International Airport by consulate staff, where she reunited with her mother. That same day, the mother and child were repatriated on a "Uzbekistan Airways" flight from Novosibirsk to Fergana.
It was noted that these measures demonstrate Uzbekistan's consistent policy of protecting the rights and interests of its citizens abroad. At the same time, work continues to raise the legal awareness of citizens traveling abroad to prevent violations of migration regimes.