Cooperation between the parliaments of Uzbekistan and Turkey will develop at a new stage
Chairman of the Senate of the Oliy Majlis Tanzila Narbayeva held a meeting with Chairman of the Grand National Assembly of Turkey Numan Kurtulmus.
During the dialogue, the current state of cooperation between Uzbekistan and Turkey in the political, trade, economic, cultural and humanitarian spheres and interparliamentary ties, as well as prospects for further development of relations, were discussed.
During the conversation, it was emphasized that thanks to the firm political will of the Presidents of the two countries, close, trusting relations between them, bilateral relations have reached the level of a broad strategic partnership.
Over the past six years, the volume of mutual trade has increased 1.5 times, and Turkey has become the fourth main economic partner of Uzbekistan. It was emphasized that it is necessary to make greater use of opportunities to increase the volume of mutual trade and implement industrial cooperation projects in various sectors of the economy.
During the talks, the emphasis was placed on the fact that both countries have sufficient potential to further expand relations in the social, cultural and humanitarian spheres, and it is also necessary to combine opportunities in this direction.
In particular, there was an exchange of ideas on increasing the potential of personnel in the field of healthcare, launching joint research projects in the field of science and education, and enhancing student exchange.
Taking into account the similarity of values, traditions and customs of Uzbekistan and Turkey, attitudes towards the family, attention is paid to expanding cooperation between the relevant ministries and departments of the two countries on family and women's issues.
During the meeting, the issues of bringing inter-parliamentary cooperation to a new level were discussed. In particular, a common opinion was expressed on further strengthening relations between the interparliamentary group of the Oliy Majlis for cooperation with the Grand National Assembly and the interparliamentary friendship group "Uzbekistan- Turkey", establishing direct ties between the committees.
In order to legally consolidate relations, an agreement was reached to develop and sign an appropriate document on cooperation between the parliaments of the two countries.
The Chairman of the Grand National Assembly of the Republic of Turkey, Numan Kurtulmus, left an entry in the Book of Honored Guests.