The Foreign Ministers of Uzbekistan and the Republic of Korea discussed issues of further strengthening of the special strategic partnership
On June 1, 2023, the Minister of Foreign Affairs of the Republic of Uzbekistan Bakhtiyor Saidov met with the Minister of Foreign Affairs of the Republic of Korea Park Jin, who arrived in our country on a visit, in Tashkent.
The heads of the foreign ministries exchanged views on the implementation of the agreements reached at the highest level, prospects for intensifying political and diplomatic cooperation in bilateral and multilateral formats.
During the talks, Park Jin highly appreciated the successes of the New Uzbekistan in the spheres of domestic and foreign policy. It was emphasized that South Korea, as a special strategic partner, firmly and steadily supports the course of grandiose reforms and transformations carried out in Uzbekistan.
New opportunities for intensifying trade and economic ties, including increasing the volume of trade turnover, expanding the supply of domestic products to the South Korean market, attracting South Korean investments and high technologies in the development of transport infrastructure, logistics, the "green economy" and various industries, were considered.
The negotiations discussed the implementation of new large-scale projects in the fields of healthcare, education, culture and tourism.
Following the talks, the Foreign Ministers signed an intergovernmental framework agreement on cooperation in the field of climate change. During the visit of the South Korean delegation, interdepartmental documents aimed at establishing cooperation on the development of an electronic parliament and building up partnership in the fields of forestry, plant protection and quarantine were also signed, the press service of the Ministry