Uzbekistan - Saudi Arabia: joint steps to further strengthen cooperation
International cooperation 21 September 2023 932
On September 20 of this year, Deputy Minister of Investment, Industry and Trade of the Republic of Uzbekistan Oybek Khamrayev held talks with Deputy Minister of Investment of the Kingdom of Saudi Arabia (SAP) Muhammad Al-Hasna in the format of a videoconference.
During the dialogue, the current state of bilateral cooperation in trade, economic, investment, and energy spheres and concrete practical steps for its further development were discussed.
The positive experience of ACWA Power, which implements a number of large-scale projects in the field of alternative energy in various regions of Uzbekistan, was noted. The parties expressed mutual readiness to provide comprehensive support for the implementation of both current projects and future joint investment initiatives.
Also, in order to accelerate the implementation of agreements signed during the state visit of the President of the Republic of Uzbekistan to the Kingdom of Saudi Arabia in August 2022, an agreement was reached to accelerate the commissioning of a number of projects in the chemical, telecommunications, medical, banking, pharmaceuticals, agriculture, as well as in the direction of organizing retail chains with companies such as SABIC, Saudi Telecom Company, Saudi National Bank, Dr. Sulaiman Al-Habib Medical Group, Jamjoom Pharma, Al Rajhi International, Ajlan & Bros Holding Group and Al Hokair Group.
The proposal of the Saudi side to organize the 6th meeting of the Intergovernmental Commission on Control of Agreements between the Republic of Uzbekistan and the Kingdom of Saudi Arabia in the field of trade, economy, science and technology, culture, sports and youth was discussed on December 24-25 in the KSA.
Following the talks, the parties expressed their readiness to increase cooperation in order to implement all the agreements reached in a timely manner, the press service of the MIPT reports.