Uzbekistan - Japan: multilateral cooperation in the field of energy is developing
Energy 18 April 2023 1822
On April 17 of this year, a meeting was held between Energy Minister Jurabek Mirzamakhmudov and Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of Japan to Uzbekistan Takashi Hatori.
Issues of further development of relations of strategic partnership and multilateral cooperation between Uzbekistan and Japan in the field of energy were discussed at the meeting.
It was also noted with satisfaction that the results of the official visit of the President of the Republic of Uzbekistan to Japan in December 2019 made it possible to create the necessary mechanisms to strengthen bilateral cooperation. The need to take measures to accelerate the implementation of all agreements reached during the visit was stressed.
The parties considered a number of projects to ensure guaranteed power supply to newly created production facilities, the phased introduction of modern and efficient technologies for the modernization of electric power facilities, and the improvement of electricity and heat supply to consumers.
In particular, it was noted that the general contractor Consortium "Mitsubishi Corporation Mitsubishi Power Ltd." within the framework of the investment project "Construction of the third combined-cycle gas plant with a capacity of 650 MW at the Navoi thermal Power Plant" (Navoi-3) presented its proposals.
Mr. Takashi Hatori discussed the possibilities of cooperation in the field of energy and stated that Sumitomo, Isuzu, Mitsui and other large companies are interested in developing trade and economic relations in our country and accelerating relations between the two countries.
At the meeting, Energy Minister J. Mirzamakhmudov stated that there is a huge potential for further development of cooperation between Uzbekistan and Japan and that he is ready to make every effort in this direction.