During the talks, the parties discussed key areas of Kazakh-Uzbek cooperation in the field of peaceful uses of atomic energy. Special attention was paid to the implementation of the nuclear power plant construction project in the Jizzakh region, as well as issues of ensuring nuclear and environmental safety in the region.
The Kazakh side highly appreciated Uzbekistan's accession to the Vienna Convention on Civil Liability for Nuclear Damage, which entered into force for the country on February 7, 2026. It was noted that this step strengthens legal guarantees for neighboring countries and confirms Uzbekistan's commitment to international security standards.
Prospects for cooperation in the field of personnel training, scientific research, radioecological monitoring, exchange of information on environmental and water issues, as well as improvement of mechanisms for prompt notification and response to possible emergency situations were also considered.
The importance of forming a permanent working channel of interaction between the relevant departments of the two countries was emphasized.
The parties expressed mutual interest in developing cooperation within the framework of the regional competence center for nuclear energy, including the implementation of joint educational programs, the organization of internships and expert consultations.
Following the meeting, an agreement was reached to continue a constructive dialogue, including during the planned working visit of representatives of the Atomic Energy Agency of Kazakhstan to Uzatom in the third and fourth quarters of 2026.
Uzbekistan and Kazakhstan reaffirmed their commitment to the principles of openness, transparency and mutual trust in the interests of strengthening regional energy security and ensuring sustainable development.