Uzbekistan and Turkey discussed cooperation in the field of IT education
Education 13 January 2023 1256
On January 12, IT Park was visited by a delegation of the Office of the Human Resources Department of the President of the Republic of Turkey. The delegation included the head of the Department of Training and Development Volkan Nazli and the project coordinator of the Department of Management Services Anil Gunel.
During the meeting, Deputy Director for International Activities of IT Park Amalia Ergasheva, Head of the Department of Educational Projects Shahzod Narzullayev and Head of the Department for Work with international rating organizations Dilshod Saitov presented the activities of the organization and acquainted the guests with the IT City project, the results of the work done over the past four years, and the plans of IT Park for 2023.
During the meeting, it was noted that the Office of the Human Resources Department of the President of the Republic of Turkey is considering the possibility of exchanging experience and developing cooperation in the transfer of advanced technologies and modern solutions to improve IT education and increase student enrollment in IT areas. It is worth noting that there are about 100 technoparks in Turkey, including scientific ones, in which about 80 thousand specialists work.
Representatives of the Turkish side shared their experience in the development of IT education and talked about the E-insan project, which provides courses in various specialties and employment opportunities for Turkish citizens.
In turn, the guests were told about the IT Park program "One Million Uzbek Coders" and the recently launched IT Park University.
The development of the "Electronic Government" system in Uzbekistan was also discussed. The guests noted the growth and development of Uzbekistan in this direction.
Following the meeting, the parties agreed that they would continue to develop bilateral relations in terms of IT education. IT Park expressed readiness to support Turkish export-oriented IT companies in entering the Uzbek market and jointly train IT specialists to work in Turkish companies.