A meeting of the Council of National Coordinators of the SCO member States has completed its work in Bukhara
International cooperation 14 March 2022 471
Today, on March 14, a regular meeting of the Council of National Coordinators of the member States of the Shanghai Cooperation Organization (SCO) has completed its work in the city of Bukhara.
The meeting, held on March 12-14 under the chairmanship of Uzbekistan, was attended by Deputy Foreign Minister Vladimir Norov, national coordinators of the SCO member states, as well as heads of permanent bodies of the organization.
During the meeting, special attention was paid to the preparation of the upcoming meeting of the Council of Heads of SCO member States on September 15-16, which will be held in the city of Samarkand.
The schedule of the main events of Uzbekistan's chairmanship in the SCO, as well as the algorithm for further coordination of draft documents developed on the initiative of the Uzbek side, are considered.
During the event, the heads of delegations got acquainted with the rich tourist potential of the Bukhara region.
It should be recalled that Uzbekistan has been a chairman state in the SCO since September 2021, the Dunyo news agency reports.
The previous meeting of the SCO SNC was held on January 26-28 in Tashkent.