The "Week of Open Dialogue with entrepreneurs" has started in Tashkent
Business 18 August 2022 686
On August 17 of this year, the First Panel session within the framework of the "Week of Open Dialogue with Entrepreneurs" was held in the Ballroom of the Hyatt Regency Tashkent Hotel.
The platform invited the heads of ministries and departments responsible for economic development, trade and investment attraction, representatives of business and international financial organizations to the dialogue.
As you know, since 2021, the 20th of August is celebrated in the country as the Day of Entrepreneurs. Meetings with business have become annual - in the format of an open dialogue, the most pressing problems are raised and breakthrough ideas are put forward, forming a new agenda of reforms in the field of entrepreneurship.
In his speech, First Deputy Minister of Investments and Foreign Trade of the Republic of Uzbekistan Aziz Voitov separately drew the attention of the participants to the results of the work carried out to increase the investment attractiveness of the country.
We are talking about further improvement of monetary policy, reduction of the tax burden, simplification of the taxation system and improvement of tax administration, transformation of the banking and financial system, additional benefits and preferences for investors, as well as the implementation of a set of priorities laid down in the Development Strategy of the New Uzbekistan.
During the Panel session, the heads of ministries and departments in their speeches revealed the scale of the work carried out in terms of practical assistance in the implementation of startups and innovative ideas when starting a business, state support for entrepreneurs by providing subsidies, measures to improve the investment climate and other areas.
In turn, business representatives shared their views on the opportunities created in the country to attract foreign investment, the introduction of high technologies, the development of electronic trading platforms and the IT industry as a whole.
Also on this day, panel sessions were held, during which issues of privatization, protection of the inviolability of private property, development of agriculture, further reform of the tax system, integration of Uzbekistan into international structures and others were discussed.
In addition, on the sidelines of the first day of the Dialogue, the speakers had the opportunity to discuss trends in public procurement, the development of the country's stock market, the pace of the digitalization process in the field of entrepreneurship.
The dialogue brought together heads of ministries and departments, experts and business representatives around the most pressing issues of interest to business people today.
Thus, the panel sessions have become an important platform for discussing entrepreneurs' problems and ways to solve them. In addition, the ideas, proposals and initiatives of business people expressed during the first day of the "Week of Open Dialogue with Entrepreneurs" have been accepted for consideration, and the result of the analysis should be the development of new effective mechanisms for improving the business environment in Uzbekistan, the press service of the Ministry of investment and foreign trade of Uzbekistan reports.