Warm weather up to +29 degrees is expected in Uzbekistan over the weekend, with short-term rains and thunderstorms possible in some places
In focus 19 April 2024 1233
On April 19-20, weather without precipitation is expected in most of the territory of Uzbekistan, only in Samarkand, Jizzakh, Kashkadarya, Surkhandarya regions, short-term rain and thunderstorms are possible in places.
According to the Uzhydromet service, on Sunday, April 21, short-term rain and thunderstorms are possible in Tashkent, Samarkand, Jizzakh, Syrdarya, Surkhandarya regions. No precipitation is expected in the rest of the republic.
Rains on April 19-21, as often happens in the middle of spring, will be local in nature and will be observed mainly in the afternoon. The temperature background will not change, the air temperature will be in the range of 22-27o, in some places up to 29o.
In the south and the desert zone, wind is expected to increase to 15-20 m/s in places.
There are occasional rains and thunderstorms in the mountains. In the highlands, due to the increased temperature background, avalanche danger persists.
In Tashkent: today and tomorrow - no precipitation, on Sunday - in the afternoon, a slight short-term rain, thunderstorm is possible.
The temperature on April 19-21 is 12-15° at night and 25-27° during the day.