Vladimir Norov held a meeting with EU High Representative Josep Borrel
International cooperation 18 November 2022 838
On November 17, 2022, in Samarkand, the Minister of Foreign Affairs of the Republic of Uzbekistan Vladimir Norov held a meeting with the High Representative of the European Union for Foreign Affairs and Security Policy, Vice-President of the European Commission Josep Borrel, who arrived in our country to participate in major events in the format "European Union - Central Asia".
Topical issues of Uzbek-European cooperation were discussed with an emphasis on their further activation and filling with practical content.
It was noted that in recent years, relations between Uzbekistan and the European Union have reached a qualitatively new level and have acquired a comprehensive character. The official visit of the President of the European Council Charles Michel to our country and the participation of the President of the Republic of Uzbekistan Shavkat Mirziyoyev in the EU-Central Asia summit allowed us to outline new points of growth of constructive and mutually beneficial cooperation.
The sides confirmed their readiness to make joint efforts to strengthen ties in the fields of politics, trade and investment, financial and technical assistance, high technologies, science and education, ecology, tourism, healthcare, etc.
J.Borrel said that the EU supports the reform policy carried out in the republic and is ready to assist in the consistent implementation of the Development Strategy of the New Uzbekistan. A high assessment was given to the modern foreign policy of Uzbekistan, thanks to which a new political atmosphere of mutual understanding and trust has been created in Central Asia in recent years.
The parties welcomed the initialing of the Agreement on Expanded Partnership and Cooperation, which will open a new page in relations between Uzbekistan and the European Union. The need to complete the internal procedures for signing this document as soon as possible was noted.
The sides exchanged views on the schedule of upcoming events, including the Uzbekistan-EU Cooperation Council and the EU-Central Asia Tourism Forum.
Particular attention is paid to the prospects for expanding cooperation in the field of ecology through joint promotion of the green agenda, environmental protection, combating climate change, and careful use of natural resources.
The current situation in Afghanistan is considered. J.Borrel supported the opinion of the Uzbek side on the need to prevent the isolation of Afghanistan in order to avoid a humanitarian crisis in that country.
The conviction was expressed that the ministerial meeting "European Union - Central Asia" and the International Conference "EU - Central Asia" on interconnectedness: "Global Gateway" for Sustainable Development" will contribute to the further promotion of sustainable interregional connectivity, the press service of the Ministry of Foreign Affairs of the Republic of Uzbekistan reports.