Air Samarkand performed the first demonstration flight in the direction of Samarkand - Tashkent
Transport 29 December 2023 1496
On December 28, the domestic aviation company Air Samarkand performed its first landmark demonstration flight aboard an Airbus A330 aircraft on the Samarkand - Tashkent - Samarkand route.
The crew and representatives of the airline were solemnly greeted by the leadership of Uzbekistan Airports, and the aircraft, according to tradition, was greeted by a water arch.
The purpose of the flight was to check the work of flight and cabin crews, as well as to ensure that all requirements and procedures are met before the start of passenger transportation.
It is worth noting that the airline received an operator's certificate from the Civil Aviation Agency of Uzbekistan the day before.
For reference: Air Samarkand is an Uzbek airline based at Samarkand International Airport. It was founded in April 2022. The airline's fleet consists of modern Airbus A330, A320 and A321 aircraft.