The modern electric train is designed for 586 seats and can carry more than 1,000 passengers along with standing places.
Employees of the Office of the State Security Service for the city of Tashkent, together with the Department for Combating Economic Crimes and the Department of Internal Affairs of the capital, conducted a number of operational activities.
Due to the implementation of the Daryo Bo'yi Business City project, including the closure of the open reservoirs of Djangokh, Chukurkuprik and Zaharik, as well as the construction of a highway, green areas, pedestrian and bicycle routes, traffic along Shofayzi Street will be temporarily restricted from March 21 to May 1, 2025.
On March 19, a tree planting campaign was held in the first public green park of the capital, organized by the Ministry of Ecology, Environmental Protection and Climate Change in cooperation with the Zamin International Public Foundation.
In the near future, the khokimiyat of Tashkent city will make a decision on the completion of the 2024-2025 heating season, Veolia Energy Tashkent reports.
The Chess Federation of Uzbekistan and the Mirabror Usmanov International Charitable Public Foundation jointly organized the Bright Future chess tournament among young people with disabilities under the age of 18.
The khokimiyat of the capital hosted a meeting between the khokim of Tashkent, Shavkat Umurzakov, and the Ambassador of the Republic of Belarus to Uzbekistan, Alexander Ogorodnikov.
The second stage of the Uzbekistan Global Tour show jumping tournament took place in the capital. The competitions with the participation of experienced riders from various regions of our country were full of spectacular performances by athletes.
With the end of the winter season, active work on the repair and reconstruction of the road network begins in the capital.
On February 27, 2025, the presentation of the CT TECH+ program for the Republic of Uzbekistan took place in Tashkent. This initiative is implemented within the framework of the Global Counter-Terrorism Program on Cybersecurity and New Technologies and is funded by the European Union (EU).