The President of Uzbekistan visits a mahalla in Khiva
Uzbekistan 29 February 2024 1759
During his trip to Khorezm region, President Shavkat Mirziyoyev visited the “Istiqlol” mahalla of Khiva district and got acquainted with the population’s living conditions.
About 3,200 people live in the mahalla. There are ten production enterprises, about 30 service centers, and farms. Residents are mainly engaged in business and agriculture.
Recently, the mahalla assembly building was renovated and fully equipped. All conditions have been created in preschool education organizations, schools, and medical institutions.
Representatives of the mahalla told the President about the lives of people and the success of young people. Particular attention was paid to the employment of the unemployed in permanent and seasonal work. The individual approach to citizens included in the social register works effectively. It was noted that in the conditions of Khorezm, the practice of providing land for agriculture to the unemployed is of great importance.
By the decree of the President of Uzbekistan of December 21, 2023, the role of the mahalla in society and in solving the problems of the population as a primary link was strengthened. A “mahalla of seven” was created, consisting of the chairman of the mahalla, an assistant to the hokim, women and youth activists, a prevention inspector, a tax officer, and a social worker.
At the meeting with the “mahalla of seven” of “Istiqlol” mahalla, the importance of effective and united work of mahallas for the population’s well-being was emphasized. The need to use the powers granted to them for the benefit of the people was noted.
It was noted that constant attention should be paid to reducing unemployment and supporting entrepreneurs to create new jobs.
Traditionally, the Head of state visits houses in mahallas, which promotes close and sincere communication with people.
This time, the President visited the house of Sobirjon Matjonov. The head of the family is well-versed in agriculture. The family has set up a small greenhouse on their property and grows strawberries. They also organized home fish farming. Farmed poultry – more than a hundred chickens and about a thousand quails – brings the family income.
During the conversation, attracting the population to entrepreneurship and training young people in professions, for which the state is ready to create all the necessary conditions, were discussed.