Science and Atom Festival: immersion in the world of robotics and technology
Science 14 February 2025 1039
From February 12 to 15, 2025, Uzbekistan hosts the VI Science and Atom Festival, aimed at popularizing science and technology among young people.
The event covers four days of activities in the country's educational institutions, as well as the Atomic Technology Information Center, including seminars, demonstrations and interactive sessions.
The festival, held with a rich history, has become an important platform for discussing topical issues in the field of science and technology. Every year, the number of participants and events at the festival is growing, providing young scientists and students with the opportunity to interact with leading experts, supporting their interest in research and technical achievements.
The first day of the Festival was held at the Tashkent branch of the National Research Nuclear University MIFI. Yesterday, the events continued at the Uzatom Agency.
Today, on February 14, the festival will move to Tashkent State Technical University named after Islam Karimov, where a screening of Oliver Stone's documentary "Atom" will take place. This film will allow viewers to gain a deeper understanding of the impact of atomic science and technology on modern society.
The final day of the festival, on February 15, will be held at the Jizzakh Polytechnic University with the participation of students and schoolchildren of the Forish district.
The following interactive sessions have already been held within the framework of the Festival: "The difference between incandescent lamps and LEDs: Participants studied the technological aspects of these devices and the advantages of LEDs"; "Creating an electric piano based on piezodynamics: Participants assembled their own musical instrument, immersing themselves in the principles of its operation"; "Experiment: What happens if a current is passed through a person The lesson demonstrated the effects of electricity on humans with an emphasis on safety.
The Science and Atom Festival continues to attract more and more young people, which indicates a growing interest in science and technological innovation in Uzbekistan. Participation in it offers a unique opportunity to get acquainted with the latest achievements in the field of robotics and atomic science, as well as to develop practical skills in these dynamically developing fields.