The President of Uzbekistan spoke in favor of promoting new areas of strategic partnership with Azerbaijan
Uzbekistan 15 April 2024 1446
On April 15, President of the Republic of Uzbekistan Shavkat Mirziyoyev received the Minister of Foreign Affairs of the Republic of Azerbaijan, Jeyhun Bayramov, who arrived in Uzbekistan to participate in the Second Foreign Ministerial Meeting of Central Asia – the Gulf Cooperation Council Strategic Dialogue.
The minister conveyed sincere greetings and good wishes from the President of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev to the President of Uzbekistan.
Issues of further enhancing strategic partnership and multifaceted cooperation between Uzbekistan and Azerbaijan were considered.
Particular attention was paid to the practical implementation of agreements at the highest level and the formation of a portfolio of promising projects in 10 new areas of interaction.
It was noted with satisfaction that, thanks to regular and productive contacts, bilateral relations have reached a qualitatively new level and are filled with concrete content.
Trade turnover increased by 27 percent last year. Cooperation projects are being implemented in the automotive, electrical, energy, textile, and agricultural industries. The Joint Investment Fund began its activities.
The schedule of the upcoming meetings and events at the highest level was also reviewed.