Presidents of Uzbekistan and the Republic of Korea discuss further plans to enhance multifaceted cooperation
Uzbekistan 21 November 2023 1953
On November 21, the President of the Republic of Uzbekistan Shavkat Mirziyoyev had a telephone conversation with the President of the Republic of Korea Yoon Suk Yeol.
Current issues of further developing Uzbekistan – South Korean friendship, special strategic partnership, and enhancing multifaceted cooperation were discussed.
The primary attention was paid to the practical implementation of the agreements reached during the meeting of the two countries’ leaders on the sidelines of the UN General Assembly meeting in September this year in New York City.
Continuing active contacts and exchanges in various interaction formats was emphasized.
Interest in accelerating the implementation of cooperation projects between leading companies and forming a new partnership program with banking and financial institutions in South Korea was confirmed.
It was agreed to hold a meeting of the joint Intergovernmental Committee before the end of this year.
The Presidents of the Republic of Uzbekistan and the Republic of Korea also reviewed the schedule of the upcoming high-level events.