Uzbekistan and Kyrgyzstan presidents discuss current issues on the bilateral agenda
Uzbekistan 26 January 2024 4447
On January 26, a telephone conversation took place between the President of the Republic of Uzbekistan Shavkat Mirziyoyev and the President of the Kyrgyz Republic Sadyr Zhaparov.
Current issues of further developing and deepening multifaceted cooperation between Uzbekistan and Kyrgyzstan were discussed.
The heads of state noted with particular satisfaction the current high level of bilateral good-neighborly relations and comprehensive strategic partnership.
The importance of continuing close contacts and exchanges between governments, agencies, regions, and business circles of the two countries was noted.
Joint activities aimed at increasing the volume of mutual trade turnover and promoting industrial cooperation projects in the automotive industry, electrical and textile industries, agriculture, and other priority areas, including within the framework of the activities of the joint Development Fund, were supported.
Particular attention was paid to enhancing the cultural and humanitarian cooperation program.
The leaders of Uzbekistan and Kyrgyzstan discussed the implementation of infrastructure projects in the Central Asian region and reviewed the schedule of the upcoming meetings.