Following the results of the Syrdarya- Xiamen business forum, agreements were reached on the implementation of Uzbek-Chinese production projects
Business 28 February 2023 1438
On February 24, the delegation of the Syrdarya region took part in the Syrdarya - Xiamen business Forum, which was held in the city of Xiamen, Fujian Province of China. The event was attended by representatives of the Embassy of Uzbekistan in China and the leadership of the Syrdarya region, the city of Xiamen and businessmen.
The Chinese participants of the forum were informed in detail about the Syrdarya region, the existing investment potential, promising areas of the region, the main priorities of mutually beneficial cooperation were noted. This is, first of all, the introduction of alternative energy sources and an increase in the volume of mutual trade, the Dune news agency reports.
Chinese companies are also engaged in the development of the cotton textile industry of the Syrdarya region, the creation of a logistics center, the supply of necessary equipment for the introduction of alternative energy sources, the organization of education and training of young people in the field of IT, healthcare, in particular the treatment of the elderly, a number of specific initiatives have been put forward, such as the provision of services, assistance in the export of agricultural products.
At the end of the business forum, Wang da group, together with Changtai Yuanrun Energy saving Technology Co LTD, invested $4 million in a styrene production project and $ 3 million in bags with the involvement of Longuan Lantian Cement Co LTD, and agreements were signed between Peng-Sheng Joint venture and "Wenzhoy Jinsheng Trading Co LTD" for the implementation of projects for the production of gelatin, marble raw materials and other stone processing projects.