The practical aspects of expanding full-scale cooperation and promoting joint projects with this leading Japanese financial institution were reviewed.
The highest level of strategic partnership achieved in recent years was noted with satisfaction. The pace of project funding utilization has increased significantly.
The project portfolio has exceeded $8 billion.
Initiatives worth over $3 billion are under development across healthcare, energy, transport, education, industry, and other priority sectors.
As part of the visit, new agreements were signed to develop economic zones, education, agriculture, the transport sector, and the supply of medical equipment.
The long-standing support from the Japanese side for the activities of the Uzbekistan – Japan Center for Human Resources Development and the Youth Innovation Center was highly praised.
Particular attention was paid to expanding the Agency’s participation in the energy sector, supporting youth and women’s entrepreneurship, ensuring employment and reducing poverty, training advanced engineering personnel, and scaling up the “One Village, One Product” project.
Mutual readiness was expressed to promptly launch the project to establish a special economic zone for Japanese investors.
In conclusion, the Head of State noted the importance of timely preparation and ensuring the sustainability of project outcomes within the framework of the new cooperation program with JICA until 2030.