Issues of expanding practical cooperation and implementing joint projects using advanced Japanese technologies were reviewed.
The participation of JOGMEC, jointly with ITOCHU Corporation, in developing uranium deposits in Navoi and Kashkadarya regions was highly praised. The companies’ plans to extract precious metals from promising deposits across the country were also reviewed.
Uzbekistan has extensive experience working with ITOCHU Corporation in mechanical engineering, geology, and infrastructure. The long-term agreements reached on exporting critical minerals to Japan were noted with satisfaction.
Particular attention was paid to new areas of cooperation, including the implementation of projects in water purification, the automotive industry, the modernization of air traffic control systems, and public-private partnership projects in the social sphere.