Shavkat Mirziyoyev: This enterprise is the revival of historical traditions at the industrial level
Uzbekistan 4 February 2021 2642
During the trip of President Shavkat Mirziyoyev to Fergana region on May 6, 2019, a project for the production of stone paper was presented. The result of the implementation of this project is Fergana Stone Paper enterprise in the city of Fergana.
Here, based on a unique technology from China, the production of 9 thousand tons of stone paper per year has been established. The enterprise was launched in pilot mode on the eve of the President’s visit.
Stone paper has several advantages. First, a lot of water is used to make cellulose paper, which makes it unsuitable for further use due to harmful substances in the composition. And water is not used in the production of paper from stone.
Second, such paper has better durability. It is resistant to moisture and dirt. Therefore, stone paper is convenient to use in printing, packaging and wallpaper production. It is in high demand in the foreign market.
The company employs 60 people. The Head of the state got acquainted with the technological process, inquired about the quality of the paper produced.
“Papermaking is one of the ancient directions of our handicraft. At one time, Samarkand paper was famous throughout the world. This enterprise is the restoration of historical traditions at the industrial level”, Shavkat Mirziyoyev said.
The President also got acquainted with the import-substituting industrial goods produced in Fergana region.