Shavkat Mirziyoyev: Geology’s role in the economy is very important
Uzbekistan 11 December 2021 1285
On January 31, 2020, the President of Uzbekistan laid a capsule at the foundation of the Geological Sciences University.
In recent years, large investments have been attracted in geology, the most advanced technologies have been introduced. Both proven and projected mineral reserves have increased. Therefore, qualified specialists are required for the development of these resources and the production of value-added products.
Last year, at the initiative of the President, the Geological Sciences University was established in the system of the State Committee for Geology and Mineral Resources. During the current visit, the Head of the state got acquainted with the conditions created in the University.
“The importance of geology for the economy cannot be overestimated. In recent years, we have been paying attention to the revival of scientific schools, training personnel, creating the best conditions by introducing the most advanced scientific methods and laboratory equipment. Now it is necessary to work for the result”, Shavkat Mirziyoyev said.
More than 700 students study at the university in 7 undergraduate specialties and 6 areas of magistracy. It is planned to expand these areas and specialties in accordance with the needs of the industry.
In addition, a correspondence course has been opened for workers in geology with more than 5 years of work experience.
The Head of the state talked with students and professors of the University.
At the first stage of the project, an educational building, a dormitory and 2 scientific institutes, a library, a laboratory and a museum of geology were built.
At the second stage, it is planned to build a 7-storey laboratory, a 5-storey administrative building of the State Committee for Geology, a 7-storey geological fund, the building of JSC O’zbek Geologiya Qidiruv and a sports complex.
The President gave relevant instructions for the high-quality completion of the construction.
The University includes the Institute of Geology and Geophysics named after H.M. Abdullayev, the Institute of Mineral Resources, the Institute of Hydrogeology and Engineering Geology, the Institute of Geology and Exploration of Oil and Gas Fields, the Institute for Advanced Studies and Retraining of Geological Personnel, the Center for Geo-Innovative Technologies and the State Museum of Geology.