Inter-ministerial consultations on information support of SCO activities were held
On April 7, 2022, under the chairmanship of the Uzbek side, the next round of consultations "On the interaction of the information services of the Ministries of Foreign Affairs of the Shanghai Cooperation Organization member states in the process of information support of the SCO activities" was held in videoconference mode.
Within the framework of the meeting, representatives of the SCO member states considered issues of media support for events held within the framework of Uzbekistan's chairmanship. The attention of the consultation participants is drawn to the website www.sco-summit2022.uz dedicated to the chairmanship of our country in the SCO.
The importance of extensive media coverage of the upcoming meetings of the Council of Foreign Ministers, the Council of Heads of Government and the Council of Heads of State of the SCO was emphasized. The procedure for accreditation of media representatives participating in SCO events was discussed.
The sides exchanged views on opportunities for deepening cooperation in the information sphere, including through the organization of mutual press tours, internships, joint round tables and conferences.
The delegations welcomed the active efforts made by the Uzbek side within the framework of the chairmanship of the Shanghai Cooperation Organization. The member states expressed their readiness to work together to implement the priorities and initiatives of Uzbekistan in the name of further strengthening multilateral cooperation, increasing the international role and authority of the SCO, the press service of the Ministry of Foreign Affairs of Uzbekistan reports.