Negotiations were held with the UN on Tourism on the implementation of Uzbekistan's initiatives in the field of tourism
An online meeting was held between Umid Shadiev, Chairman of the Tourism Committee, and Zorica Urosevich, Executive Director of the United Nations for Tourism. The foreign side highly appreciated the UN resolution adopted on the initiative of the President of the Republic of Uzbekistan Sh.M. Mirziyoyev on declaring 2027 the "International Year of Sustainable and Resilient Tourism".
During the meeting, the mechanisms of work on proposals and initiatives put forward by the Head of State at the 25th session of the UN General Assembly on Tourism were considered in detail, as well as the implementation of approved measures was discussed.
Currently, coordination working groups have been formed to implement each initiative at a high level, consisting of specialists from responsible organizations with whom the Tourism Committee has established constant communication.
The "Global Code of Safe Tourism", which is expected to be adopted within the framework of the United Nations and included in the agenda of the 121st meeting of the Executive Board of the organization, scheduled for June 10-11 this year in Barcelona (Spain).
The parties approved the issue of holding the World Youth Tourism Summit in Tashkent in 2025, which is expected to become an important and effective platform for the implementation of youth tourism development projects and the creation of new ideas.
It was also decided to take joint measures to accelerate the implementation of such proposals as the creation of the Council of historic cities, the approval of the international action program for the development of "green" tourism, the introduction of the Silk Road tourism award, as well as obtaining the support of UN member states in these matters.