The republican stage of the "Olympiad of Five Initiatives" esports competitions took place
Generation Z 27 June 2022 569
The republican stage of esports competitions within the framework of the "Olympiad of Five Initiatives" took place in Tashkent on June 24-25. Participants from all over the republic competed and won at the level of "mahalla-sector-district(city)-region" in such disciplines as CS:GO, DOTA2 (team game) and FIFA22 and PES22 (individual).
This time more than 200 people took part in the competition. It is noted that esports has been gaining popularity in recent years. If earlier the attitude towards computer games was ambiguous, even rather negative, then recently the world of computer games and the attitude towards them has undergone significant changes. Now a whole direction called esports is already successfully developing.
Uzbekistan has decided to direct the interests of young people in the right direction. Thus, based on the principle of "Youth leisure - leader's working time", it is planned that youth leaders will systematically hold the "Olympiad of Five Initiatives" twice a year.
As part of the "Olympiad of Five Initiatives", competitions in such sports as mini-football, football, volleyball, athletics, streetball, chess-checkers, badminton, table tennis, cyber football, team and individual strategic games, contests, etc. are organized for young people.
The winners of the competition were: 42 participants who showed the best results. The prize fund amounted to more than 500 million soums. In addition, vouchers, certificates and gifts were presented by the Ministry of ICT and IT Park.