Cooperation between the Senate of the OliyMajlis and the UAE Federal National Council will be filled with specific practical content
International cooperation 6 December 2023 1189
The delegation headed by the Chairman of the Senate of the OliyMajlis, TanzilaNarbayeva, who is in Dubai, United Arab Emirates, to participate in the parliamentary session within the framework of the UN Climate Change Conference, held talks with the Chairman of the UAE Federal National Council, SakrGhobash, on December 5.
In recent years, multilateral cooperation formats between Uzbekistan and the UAE have been developing and have reached a new level. The ties between the parliaments of the two countries are also being consistently strengthened.
The meeting discussed a wide range of issues related to the expansion of cooperation in the political, trade and economic spheres, in particular, in addressing the effects of climate change, as well as issues of expanding inter-parliamentary dialogue.
In recent years, the mutual trade turnover between our countries has increased 4 times, and in January-September 2023, mutual trade amounted to 475.7 million dollars. This figure increased by 40% compared to the corresponding period last year.
The number of enterprises with UAE investments operating in our country has increased 2.5 times in 5 years. The portfolio of investment projects covering such areas as green energy, agriculture, transport and logistics, and tourism infrastructure amounts to more than $4 billion.
The parties noted that our countries have the opportunity to increase these indicators several times, and parliaments should be active in this direction.
Interparliamentary cooperation is one of the most important mechanisms for developing ties between our countries at all levels. In this regard, an exchange of views took place on ensuring the continuity of strengthening cooperation between the parliaments of Uzbekistan and the UAE, in particular, on establishing cooperation in the field of lawmaking and parliamentary control.
It was noted that it was necessary to establish systematic parliamentary control over the implementation of the tasks set out in the "roadmaps" adopted on the basis of agreements reached at the highest level, to revitalize the activities of "friendship groups", which is an important aspect of "people's diplomacy".
An agreement was reached to continue cooperation within the framework of the United Nations, the Inter-Parliamentary Union, the Organization of Islamic Cooperation and other multilateral structures.
The Chairman of the Senate of the OliyMajlis invited the Chairman of the UAE Federal National Council to visit Uzbekistan in 2024.