A series of films “The Living History” to be created
Uzbekistan 16 May 2024 1870
President Shavkat Mirziyoyev visited the Cinema Palace.
The palace building was completely renovated in 2021. Large and small halls, a summer cinema, and a conference room have received modern equipment. Currently, the palace can accommodate 3 thousand spectators.
The President toured the Uzbekistan Cinema Museum, founded in 1972 and previously functioned as an archive museum. Its collection includes over 50,000 historical objects, costumes, photographs, and films.
Now the museum has been moved to the Cinema Palace and is open to visitors. The first floor presents the history of Uzbek cinema and its founders, as well as the achievements of recent years. On the second floor, visitors can explore costumes from historical films and delve into the lives and work of outstanding filmmakers. Notably, everyone who comes here to watch a movie cannot pass by without familiarizing themselves with the history of the national cinema.
Shavkat Mirziyoyev talked with directors, actors, film experts, and officials.
“We can say that our national cinema has been experiencing a revival in recent years. High-quality, modern films have emerged. For this, I express my gratitude to you. At the same time, I am concerned with the question: what else can we do to develop cinematography? If we want to glorify our history throughout the world and raise the national pride of our people, then we must do this primarily through cinema”, the President said.
At the meeting, a project for a series of films “The Living History”, developed on the President’s initiative, was presented.
This strategic program is designed for 2024-2030. It covers a vast period from ancient times to the country’s recent history. The themes of the films being created will be varied and broad.
In particular, films will be produced about the national hero Shirak, who lived in the 6th century BC, the legendary statesman Alp Er Tonga, the great commander Amir Temur, and the Timurid dynasty, the still insufficiently studied Sheybanids, the Karakalpak poet Ajiniyaz, great scientists, fighters for national independence and famous cultural figures.
In implementing this project, Uzbekistan filmmakers will be joined by partners from across the globe, including Spain, Germany, Hungary, Russia, Belarus, Türkiye, Japan, China, Korea, India, Azerbaijan, Kazakhstan, Turkmenistan, and Tajikistan.
“We all understand that implementing this program and ideas will require significant funding and hundreds of talented specialists. Despite all the difficulties, we will resolve the financial issues of this grandiose historical project. Because this program will give a powerful impetus to a deep understanding of our glorious past, based on which we will boldly go into the future, the education of true patriots, and building the foundation of the Third Renaissance”, Shavkat Mirziyoyev noted.
At the meeting, filmmakers expressed their proposals for creating these films and developing the sphere.