Tour operators of Uzbekistan enter the Chinese market
On May 21, a Workshop was held in Tashkent, during which representatives of travel agencies of Uzbekistan held a master class on the presentation and sale of their travel services on a specialized Chinese online platform.
An event organized by the Tourism Committee in conjunction with the global travel service provider 2024 " Group" within the framework of the cooperation program to increase the flow of tourists from China, the Chairman of the Committee Umid Shadiyev opened.
"The fact that about 200 industry representatives are taking part in today's event is proof of the relevance of its topic," the head of the Tourism Committee stressed in his welcoming speech to the participants.
He also announced plans to bring the number of Chinese tourists visiting Uzbekistan to 1 million.
During the event, the experts " Group" familiarized representatives of the tourism industry of Uzbekistan with the mechanisms of direct sale of the offered travel services to Chinese travelers through the " Ctrip" platform, and also answered all the questions of the participants.
On It accounts for more than 65% of all travel bookings in China's online space. The active audience of the platform is more than 300 million users per month.
" The Group owns a number of online travel aggregator platforms, such as, Avia, Skyscanner and Qunar and provides service to hundreds of millions of people in 24 languages.