Uzbekistan - Israel: new facets of international cooperation in the field of botany
Science 26 January 2022 494
On January 26, 2022, the Institute of Botany of the Academy of Sciences of the Republic of Uzbekistan hosted a meeting between the Director of the Institute, Davron Dehkanov, and the Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of Israel to Uzbekistan, Ms. Zehavita Ben Hilel.
During the meeting, the sides exchanged views on the conservation of plant biodiversity, the use of modern irrigation technologies and the expansion of scientific and practical cooperation in the field of botany between the Institute of Botany and the Jerusalem Botanical Garden.
The parties also agreed to sign a memorandum in the near future, which includes the exchange of seeds and their cultivation, the creation of an exposition of the flora of Israel in the Tashkent Botanical Garden, the implementation of international research projects and the exchange of experience in the field of biodiversity conservation.