Uzbekistan Airways and Airbus: a new stage of cooperation
Transport 26 January 2023 489
The management of Uzbekistan Helicopters LLC, which is a structural subdivision of Uzbekistan Airways JSC, is visiting France and Germany on January 24-26, 2023.
This visit provides for further cooperation between the two sides on the supply of new Airbus H145 helicopters.
The increase in the fleet with modern helicopters of new modifications will serve the development of domestic tourism, popularization of hard-to-reach locations in Uzbekistan.
A number of documents were signed between Uzbekistan Airways and Airbus during a high-level visit to France in November 2022. As part of the agreement reached on the acquisition of new aircraft of the Airbus family, a memorandum of understanding was also signed with Airbus SAS on cooperation on the supply of two H145 helicopters in the medium term for Uzbekistan Helicopters LLC.
During the visit, negotiations, presentation of technical abilities, as well as test flights of the H145 helicopter will be held.