Uzbekistan and Iran are discussing promising cooperation projects in trade, economic, investment, transport and logistics spheres
International cooperation 17 April 2024 941
With the support of the Embassy of our country, a videoconference was organized between the ministries and organizations of Uzbekistan and Iran.
The meeting was attended by First Deputy Minister of Transport of Uzbekistan Mamanbiy Omarov, First Deputy Minister of Mining and Geology Azam Kadirkhodjaev, head of the Department of the Ministry of Investment, Industry and Trade Azizbek Salokhiddinov, Deputy Khokim of Khorezm region Anvar Davletov, as well as representatives of the Chamber of Commerce and Industry and other organizations, the Dunyo news agency reports.
In particular, they discussed the implementation of 29 joint projects with the participation of companies from the two countries with a total value of 160 million US dollars.
During the conversation, an exchange of views took place on the prospects of creating a separate industrial zone for Iranian companies and finding partners for 23 investment projects in the Khorezm region.
Following the meeting, an agreement was reached on organizing the visit of Iranian Ambassador Mohammad Ali Iskandari to the Khorezm region and holding a presentation of the socio-economic potential of the region and proposed investment projects.