During the meeting, prospects for expanding international cooperation, launching joint educational programs and implementing scientific projects were discussed. Special attention was paid to the areas of humanities, law, international relations, economics, natural sciences and intercultural studies.
The sides exchanged views on the organization of joint educational programs, dual degree programs, student and teacher exchange, scientific research, as well as summer schools and short-term academic courses.
In addition, they discussed the intensification of joint projects within the framework of the European Union's Erasmus+ and Horizon Europe programs, as well as the organization of advanced training courses for Uzbek teachers at Italian universities.
Following the meeting, an agreement was reached on the consistent development of bilateral relations, bringing inter-university cooperation to a new level and the prompt implementation of practical projects.