Uzbekistan Temir Yullari and the Chinese company XCMG discussed issues of increasing mutual cooperation
Industry 22 September 2023 2337
On September 21, negotiations were held between the management of Uzbekistan Temir Yullari Joint Stock Company and the Chinese company Xuzhou Construction Machinery Group Co., Ltd. (XCMG), where the parties discussed the prospects for fruitful mutual cooperation.
The meeting was held under the leadership of the Chairman of the Board of JSC "Uzbekistan Temir Yullari" Z. Narzullayev and the Chairman of the Board of the Chinese company "XCMG" Wang Min.
During the negotiations, both sides noted the successful work of the UzXCMG joint venture, which is engaged in the production of various construction equipment, including caterpillar and wheeled excavators, loaders, bulldozers and graders, special vehicles for quarries and other road construction equipment in accordance with Chinese technology.
They also discussed issues of increasing the level of localization of equipment production through direct investment by a Chinese company, lowering prices and expanding the range of products. Both sides expressed interest in increasing sales not only in Uzbekistan, but also in Central Asian countries.
The negotiations ended with an agreement on further development of partnership and strengthening of mutually beneficial relations between Uzbekistan Temir Yullari Joint Stock Company and the Chinese company XCMG. This cooperation will allow both sides to expand their capabilities in the construction equipment market and contribute to the development of infrastructure in the region.